New Opinion Brings Clarity to Pennsylvania Game Law
[…] He was found guilty and was issued with fines.

Attorney Winter filed an appeal on Prentiss’ behalf at the Court of Common Pleas of Clearfield County. Judge Ammerman issued decisions by mail, finding the defendants guilty. A second appeal was filed at the Commonwealth Court and was argued in September of 2023.

The Ruling at the Commonwealth Court

Part of Prentiss’ charges included “road hunting.” Section 2504 of the Game Code states:

(a) General rule.–It is unlawful for any person to shoot at any game or wildlife while it is on a public highway or on a highway open to use or used by the public or to shoot across a public highway or a highway or roadway open to use or used by the public unless the line of fire is high enough above the elevation of the highway to preclude any danger to the users of the highway. It shall be unlawful for any person, after alighting from a motor vehicle being driven on or stopped on or along a public highway or road open to public travel, to shoot at any wild bird or wild animal while the person doing the shooting is within 25 yards of the traveled portion of the public highway or road open to public travel.

(b) Penalty.–A violation of this section is a summary offense of the fourth degree.

(34 Pa. C.S. §2504)