Wrongful Death in Pennsylvania
[…] Wrongful death claims are often paired with “survival actions,” a curiously-named claim that lawyers bring to ensure that certain types of medical bills as well as the pain and suffering an individual experienced before death are included in a damages award by the court. In some cases, a family will choose to bring only a wrongful death action, or only a survival action. In most cases, both will be appropriate. Figuring out which to bring will be one of the first conversations you have with a wrongful death attorney.
The survival action statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302, rests right next to the wrongful death statue in Pennsylvania’s code. The statute reads, quite simply: “All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.” In the old days, at “common law,” someone’s right to sue for their injuries expired when they died. This unjust rule has been abolished, and so their personal injury action “survives” their death.